Coronavirus Disease 2019 or Covid-19’s Best Recovery Rate So Far

We owe the recovery rate to the brave and tireless FRONTLINERS.

As we follow the number of infected Coronavirus Disease 2019 or Covid-19 cases worldwide, we can’t help but to be bombarded with numbers of reported cases and the fatality rate for the day. Quite rarely do we shift our focus to the rate of recovery from this widespread pandemic. In this blog post, rather than dwell on the misery of newly infected cases and the death toll, we have extrapolated numbers from Worldometers (Last updated: April 25, 2020, 10:20 GMT) and attempt to quantify which countries have emerged to be the champion of healing the sick back to health.

A snapshot of Covid-19 cases from Worldometers.
A snapshot of Covid-19 cases from Worldometers.

At the point of tabulating the data, these were the number of cases and recoveries:

Coronavirus Cases: 2,843,594
Deaths: 197,770 (6.94%)
Recovered: 809,935 (28.48%)

Just some caveat before we go on. These numbers were wholly extracted from only Worldometers and not cross referenced with statistics from other sources. This is done to preserve the simplicity of the presentation and also to ensure we reach an overview fairly quickly because the numbers change rather rapidly.

We’d like to credit Worldometers for the original data for this blog post. From the invaluable data, we have tabulated the numbers by sorting it based on percentages of recovery against the number of cases reported.

Time to look at the Recovery numbers, not just the death toll
Time to look at the Recovery numbers, not just the death toll.
(Photo by bongkarn thanyakij on Pexels.com)

Above 50,000 Cases

From countries with more than 50,000 reported infected cases, the best recovery rate are:

No.Country% of RecoveryNo. of RecoveryNo. of Reported Cases
1Germany70.81%109,800155,054
2Spain42.02%92,355219,764
3Italy31.35%60,498192,994
4France27.21%43,493159,828
5Turkey20.72%21,737104,912
6USA11.93%110,432925,758
NB: For the UK with 143,464 reported cases, the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 is absent from Worldometers and as such, we are unable to ascertain its rate of recovery.

30,000-50,000 Cases

From countries with 30,000 to 50,000 reported infected cases, the best recovery rate are:

No.Country% of RecoveryNo. of RecoveryNo. of Reported Cases
1China93.39%77,34682,816
2Iran75.51%66,59988,194
3Brazil51.17%27,65554,043
4Canada35.25%15,46943,888
5Belgium22.98%10,41745,325
6Russia8.38%6,25074,588
NB: For the Netherlands with 36,535 cases, the number of patients recovered from Covid-19 is absent from Worldometers and as such, we are unable to ascertain its rate of recovery.

10,000-30,000 Cases

From countries with 10,000 to 30,000 reported infected cases, the best recovery rate are:

No.Country% of RecoveryNo. of RecoveryNo. of Reported Cases
1S. Korea80.57%8,63510,718
2Austria79.90%12,10315,154
3Switzerland73.23%21,00028,677
4Mexico55.54%7,14912,872
5Chile51.41%6,32712,306
6Ireland50.78%9,23318,184
7Israel40.66%6,15915,148
8Peru34.63%7,49621,648
9Romania27.17%2,89010,635
10Pakistan23.07%2,75511,940
11India22.41%5,49824,530
12Poland19.21%2,12611,067
13Saudi Arabia13.57%2,04915,102
14Japan11.93%1,53012,829
15Singapore7.53%95612,693
16Ecuador6.01%1,36622,719
17Sweden5.72%1,00517,567
18Portugal5.39%1,22822,797


2,000-10,000 Cases

From countries with 2,000 to 10,000 reported infected cases, the best recovery rate are:

No.Country% of RecoveryNo. of RecoveryNo. of Reported Cases
1Thailand87.62%2,5472,907
2Luxembourg81.38%3,0073,695
3Australia80.24%5,3726,695
4Denmark67.31%5,5268,210
5Malaysia65.52%3,7625,742
6Finland56.88%2,5004,395
7Croatia48.88%9822,009
8Algeria45.03%1,4083,127
9Bahrain44.20%1,1132,518
10South Africa34.91%1,4734,220
11Czechia32.85%2,3897,273
12Argentina27.06%9763,607
13Moldova26.53%8253,110
14Egypt26.27%1,0754,092
15Kuwait25.10%6562,614
16Kazakhstan24.91%6292,525
17Greece23.17%5772,490
18Colombia20.55%1,0034,881
19UAE18.96%1,7609,281
20Hungary18.75%4582,443
21Belarus16.40%1,5739,590
22Serbia14.62%1,0947,483
23Dominican Republic13.27%7635,749
24Morocco12.81%4983,889
25Indonesia12.11%1,0428,607
26Philippines10.86%7927,294
27Ukraine9.62%7828,125
28Qatar9.49%8098,525
29Panama5.98%3195,338
30Bangladesh2.24%1124,998
31Norway0.43%327,463

Below 2,000 Cases

Seafaring holiday on the cruise was not spared by the unprecedented Covid-19
Seafaring holiday on the cruise was not spared by the unprecedented Covid-19.
(Photo by Maurício Mascaro on Pexels.com)

From countries with less than 2,000 reported infected cases including the two cruise ships of Diamond Princess and MS Zaandam, the best recovery rate are:

No.Country% of RecoveryNo. of RecoveryNo. of Reported Cases
1Saint Lucia100.00%1515
2Greenland100.00%1111
3St. Barth100.00%66
4Yemen100.00%11
5Gibraltar98.50%131133
6Cambodia95.90%117122
7Faeroe Islands95.19%178187
8New Caledonia94.44%1718
9Diamond Princess90.59%645712
10Brunei86.96%120138
11Iceland86.19%1,5421,789
12Mauritius86.10%285331
13Mauritania85.71%67
14Falkland Islands84.62%1113
15Western Sahara83.33%56
16Vietnam81.48%220270
17Gambia80.00%810
18French Guiana78.38%87111
19New Zealand76.52%1,1181,461
20Isle of Man74.68%230308
21Jordan73.92%326441
22Réunion72.82%300412
23Hong Kong72.54%7531,038
24French Polynesia71.93%4157
25Iraq70.49%1,2041,708
26Suriname70.00%710
27Aruba69.00%69100
28Curaçao68.75%1116
29Liechtenstein67.90%5581
30Burkina Faso67.57%425629
31Togo65.56%5990
32Uruguay65.54%369563
33Taiwan64.10%275429
34Nicaragua63.64%711
35Azerbaijan63.63%1,0131,592
36Saint Martin63.16%2438
37CAR62.50%1016
38Dominica62.50%1016
39Uganda61.33%4675
40Macao60.00%2745
41British Virgin Islands60.00%35
42Albania56.60%403712
43Channel Islands56.41%295523
44Fiji55.56%1018
45Guadeloupe55.03%82149
46Seychelles54.55%611
47Kyrgyzstan51.88%345665
48Madagascar50.00%61122
49Benin50.00%2754
50Malta49.89%223447
51Rwanda49.43%87176
52Senegal48.07%262545
53Armenia47.88%8031,677
54Andorra47.06%344731
55Cameroon46.71%6681,430
56Grenada46.67%715
57Antigua and Barbuda45.83%1124
58Martinique45.29%77170
59Zambia44.05%3784
60Namibia43.75%716
61Monaco43.62%4194
62Bhutan42.86%37
63Niger42.44%289681
64Trinidad and Tobago41.74%48115
65Venezuela41.51%132318
66Mayotte40.68%144354
67Barbados40.26%3177
68Bermuda39.39%3999
69Ivory Coast38.90%4191,077
70Montenegro38.56%123319
71Bosnia and Herzegovina37.86%5381,421
72Uzbekistan36.98%6791,836
73Laos36.84%719
74Burundi36.36%411
75Turks and Caicos36.36%411
76St. Vincent Grenadines35.71%514
77Paraguay34.98%78223
78Anguilla33.33%13
79Latvia33.21%267804
80Djibouti33.03%330999
81Cuba32.37%4161,285
82Lithuania32.26%4601,426
83Costa Rica31.44%216687
84Sint Maarten30.14%2273
85Libya29.51%1861
86Georgia28.95%132456
87Eritrea28.21%1139
88Slovakia28.11%3861,373
89Kenya27.98%94336
90Eswatini27.78%1036
91Belize27.78%518
92Sri Lanka27.62%116420
93El Salvador27.37%75274
94Mali26.77%87325
95North Macedonia25.41%3371,326
96Mongolia24.32%937
97Angola24.00%625
98Nepal22.45%1149
99Vatican City22.22%29
100Liberia21.37%25117
101Ethiopia21.37%25117
102Tunisia21.04%194922
103Bahamas20.55%1573
104Lebanon20.31%143704
105Guinea20.02%191954
106Chad20.00%840
107Palestine19.01%92484
108Nigeria19.00%2081,095
109Mozambique18.46%1265
110Montserrat18.18%211
111Oman17.27%3291,905
112Guyana16.44%1273
113Tanzania16.05%48299
114Bulgaria15.96%1971,234
115Slovenia15.78%2191,388
116Gabon15.12%26172
117Syria14.29%642
118Estonia13.94%2281,635
119Saint Kitts and Nevis13.33%215
120Afghanistan12.85%1881,463
121San Marino12.48%64513
122Maldives12.40%16129
123Sierra Leone12.20%1082
124Cyprus12.19%98804
125Malawi12.12%433
126DRC11.78%49416
127Cayman Islands11.43%870
128Ghana10.48%1341,279
129Honduras9.81%58591
130Jamaica9.72%28288
131Congo9.50%19200
132Haiti8.33%672
133Timor-Leste8.33%224
134Sudan8.05%14174
135Guatemala6.98%30430
136Zimbabwe6.90%229
137Bolivia6.69%54807
138Myanmar6.25%9144
139Guinea-Bissau5.77%352
140Equatorial Guinea3.27%7214
141Somalia2.44%8328
142Cabo Verde1.14%188
143Botswana0.00%22
144MS Zaandam0.00%9
145Papua New Guinea0.00%8
146Caribbean Netherlands0.00%5
147South Sudan0.00%5
148Sao Tome and Principe0.00%4
149Saint Pierre Miquelon0.00%1

Taking into account of the present, we must also not forget that as the frontliners battle to rescue the infected patients, we must remind ourselves that more important are the lives of those who are still surviving, of those recovering from this virus of the century because ultimately, they will live to tell us what had really gone on when they were down with Covid-19.

Bravo FRONTLINERS!

p/s: If you intend to use this data for professional purposes especially in cases involving charges for liability and compensation, you should seek official advisory from qualified authorities. Further analysis for your use must come from bodies with a higher knowledge in the field of medical science, statistics, data science, law and others as necessary.

Here's looking forward to the day when we can all come out to celebrate again.
Here’s looking forward to the day when we can all come out to celebrate again.
(Photo by Max Andrey on Pexels.com)

If you like this article/blog post, please share it with someone you think might benefit from it.

If you have a question for us, let us know at the comments box below. We’ll be more than happy to connect with you on the topic of this article or anything you might have in mind.

Alternatively, be part of our community by sharing your email with us. And finally, follow us at will 🙂

Processing…
Success! You're on the list.

One thought on “Coronavirus Disease 2019 or Covid-19’s Best Recovery Rate So Far

Comments are closed.